Online Jobs

Home / Productivity

Productivity

Best AI Writing Tools in 2026: 9 Tools Compared

Best AI Writing Tools in 2026: 9 Tools Compared
ChatGPT logo
First choiceChatGPT

All-round drafting and editing · Starting price: $20 per month

Go to ChatGPT
Claude logo
Second choiceClaude
Visit
Jasper logo
Third choiceJasper
Visit

How we put this together: we compare official feature and pricing pages, app store listings, privacy policies and public user reviews. Prices change, so check the provider's site before you pay.

Key takeaways

  • ChatGPT Plus at $20 per month is the best all-round AI writing tool for most people.
  • Claude Pro at $20 per month produces the most natural long-form prose for essays, reports and books.
  • Jasper Pro at $69 per seat per month is best for marketing teams that need consistent brand voice at scale.
  • Rytr at $9 per month is the cheapest usable AI writer, with a free tier of 10,000 characters a month.
  • Grammarly Pro at $12 per month billed annually is best for editing and polishing drafts you already wrote.

Quick comparison

NameWho it suitsStarting priceFree option
ChatGPTAll-round drafting and editing$20 per monthYesVisit
ClaudeNatural long-form prose$20 per monthYesVisit
JasperMarketing teams and brand voice$69 per monthFree trialVisit
Copy.aiSales and marketing workflows$29 per monthFree trialVisit
WritesonicSEO articles and AI visibility$79 per monthFree trialVisit
RytrBudget short-form copy$9 per monthYesVisit
SudowriteFiction and creative writing$10 per monthFree trialVisit
GrammarlyGrammar, tone and polish$12 per monthYesVisit
QuillBotParaphrasing and summarizing$8.33 per monthYesVisit

The best AI writing tools

AI writing tools split into three jobs: drafting new text, editing text you already wrote, and producing marketing copy at scale. A general assistant covers the first two jobs for most people. A dedicated marketing tool earns its price only when a team needs brand voice, templates and workflows. An editing tool earns its place when you write all day in many apps. We compared nine tools on price, free tiers and fit, using published pricing pages from October 2026. One honest note up front: AI output needs fact-checking. These tools can invent facts, quotes and statistics, so verify anything important before publishing.

01ChatGPT logo

ChatGPT

Who it suits: All-round drafting and editing

Go to ChatGPT
Starting price$20 per month
Free optionYes
ChatGPT website
chatgpt.com homepage

ChatGPT Plus at $20 per month is the best AI writing tool for most people. It outlines, drafts, rewrites and edits across almost any format, from emails and essays to scripts and reports, and the Plus plan adds higher limits plus image generation and data analysis tools. The free tier is generous enough to evaluate quality and handle light use.

The weakness is voice. ChatGPT's prose can feel generic without careful prompting, and it has no brand voice system for keeping a team's output consistent. For a solo writer, student or professional who needs one tool for many writing jobs, ChatGPT is the default choice.

Strengths
  • Most versatile all-rounder
  • Strong outlining, drafting and editing
  • Generous free tier
  • Image and data tools included
Weaknesses
  • Prose can feel generic without good prompts
  • Usage limits apply on the free tier
  • No brand voice system like Jasper
02Claude logo

Claude

Who it suits: Natural long-form prose

Go to Claude
Starting price$20 per month
Free optionYes
Claude app screenshots
App Store screenshots

Claude Pro at $20 per month, or $17 per month billed annually, is the best choice for long-form, writing-heavy work. Its prose reads more naturally than most AI output, and its large context window handles long documents and multi-step rewrites without losing the thread. For essays, reports, newsletters and book chapters, Claude is the strongest drafter on this list.

It has fewer built-in integrations than ChatGPT, and the free tier caps usage. For a writer whose main job is producing long, polished prose, Claude is worth the subscription over a general-purpose tool.

Strengths
  • Most natural long-form prose of any general assistant
  • Large context handles long documents
  • Strong editing and rewriting
Weaknesses
  • $20 per month Pro plan
  • Fewer built-in integrations than ChatGPT
  • Free tier has usage limits
03Jasper logo

Jasper

Who it suits: Marketing teams and brand voice

Go to Jasper
Starting price$69 per month
Free optionFree trial
Jasper website
jasper.ai homepage

Jasper is built for marketing teams that produce content at scale. Its brand voice system learns your company's tone and applies it across blog posts, ads, emails and social copy, and its campaign workflows move a brief through drafting, editing and approval. The Pro plan costs $69 per seat per month, or $59 billed annually, and includes one seat and two brand voices.

For a solo writer, Jasper is overkill and overpriced. For a team that needs consistent, on-brand output across many writers and channels, Jasper's brand voice and workflows justify the price.

Strengths
  • Brand voice keeps team output consistent
  • 50 plus marketing templates
  • Campaign workflows save time for teams
Weaknesses
  • $69 per seat per month on Pro, or $59 billed annually
  • No free tier beyond a 7-day trial
  • Overkill for solo writers
04Copy.ai logo

Copy.ai

Who it suits: Sales and marketing workflows

Go to Copy.ai
Starting price$29 per month
Free optionFree trial

Copy.ai has moved from pure copywriting toward go-to-market workflows, and its pricing shows it. The Chat plan at $29 per month, or $24 billed annually, covers five seats with unlimited words, which makes it the cheapest team option per seat on this list. It excels at sales emails, outreach sequences and repetitive marketing tasks.

Solo writers get less value, since the tool's strength is team workflows, and the next tier jumps sharply in price. For a sales or marketing team that wants affordable seats and workflow automation, Copy.ai is the best value.

Strengths
  • Chat plan at $29 per month covers five seats with unlimited words
  • Strong for sales emails and outreach sequences
  • Workflow automation
Weaknesses
  • Pivoted toward sales workflows, less focused on pure writing
  • Next tier jumps sharply in price
  • No free tier beyond a trial
05Writesonic logo

Writesonic

Who it suits: SEO articles and AI visibility

Go to Writesonic
Starting price$79 per month
Free optionFree trial

Writesonic is built for content teams that must rank and get cited. Its Starter plan at $79 per month billed annually includes 15 AI articles a month plus AI-search visibility tracking across ChatGPT, Google AI Overviews and Gemini, which shows whether your content appears in AI answers. Bulk content tools suit a publishing schedule.

For a solo writer who only wants a drafting tool, Writesonic is expensive and the tracking features go unused. For a content operation that lives or dies by search and AI visibility, it is the most complete stack here.

Strengths
  • SEO article packs built for ranking
  • AI-search visibility tracking across ChatGPT, Google AI Overviews and Gemini
  • Bulk content tools
Weaknesses
  • Starter at $79 per month billed annually is expensive for a solo writer
  • Only 15 articles a month on Starter
  • Buyers who only want writing pay for tracking
06Rytr logo

Rytr

Who it suits: Budget short-form copy

Go to Rytr
Starting price$9 per month
Free optionYes

Rytr is the cheapest real AI writing tool. The free tier gives 10,000 characters a month, enough to test it properly, and the Unlimited plan costs $9 per month, or $7.50 billed annually. It covers 40 plus use cases, from emails and social captions to product descriptions, in more than 30 languages.

Output quality is a step below ChatGPT and Claude for long-form work, and plagiarism checks sit on paid plans. For bulk short-form copy on a tight budget, Rytr is the honest pick: you get what $9 buys, and for social posts and emails that is often enough.

Strengths
  • Cheapest usable AI writer
  • Free tier with 10,000 characters a month
  • 40 plus templates and 30 plus languages
Weaknesses
  • Output is competent short-form, not top-tier long-form
  • Unlimited plan at $9 per month is still limited in depth
  • Plagiarism checks need a paid plan
07Sudowrite logo

Sudowrite

Who it suits: Fiction and creative writing

Go to Sudowrite
Starting price$10 per month
Free optionFree trial

Sudowrite is the only tool here built specifically for fiction. Its Story Bible tracks characters, plot threads and world details so a novel stays consistent across chapters. Describe mode generates sensory prose for a scene, and Brainstorm mode suggests plot twists and character arcs that sound like your voice. The Hobby and Student plan costs $10 per month billed annually, with higher plans for more credits.

It is not a business writing tool, and credit-based pricing takes some learning. For a novelist or screenwriter who wants an AI brainstorming partner rather than a generic chatbot, Sudowrite is unmatched in its category.

Strengths
  • Built specifically for fiction writers
  • Story Bible keeps characters and world consistent
  • Describe and Brainstorm modes for scenes
Weaknesses
  • Not useful for business writing
  • Credit-based pricing takes learning
  • Hobby plan at $10 per month billed annually has limited credits
08Grammarly logo

Grammarly

Who it suits: Grammar, tone and polish

Go to Grammarly
Starting price$12 per month
Free optionYes

Grammarly is the editing layer for everything you write. It lives in your browser and works across Gmail, Google Docs, social media and most text fields, catching grammar, clarity and tone issues as you type. The free tier includes basic corrections plus 100 AI prompts a month, and Pro at $12 per month billed annually adds full rewriting, tone adjustment and plagiarism detection.

Grammarly is not a long-form drafting tool. Its generative features are weaker than ChatGPT or Claude for producing a full article. For a professional who writes all day and wants every draft polished, Grammarly is the best editing companion.

Strengths
  • Works everywhere you type, from Gmail to Docs
  • Free tier includes 100 AI prompts a month
  • Pro adds rewriting, tone and plagiarism checks
Weaknesses
  • Pro at $12 per month billed annually, with monthly billing higher
  • Generative features are weaker than ChatGPT for long drafts
  • Not a full drafting tool
09QuillBot logo

QuillBot

Who it suits: Paraphrasing and summarizing

Go to QuillBot
Starting price$8.33 per month
Free optionYes

QuillBot is the specialist for paraphrasing and summarizing. Its nine rewrite modes cover tones from formal to creative, and its summarizer condenses long articles into key points. Premium costs $8.33 per month billed annually, or $19.95 month to month, and the free tier covers short paraphrases with two modes.

It is not a drafting tool, and paraphrasing can shift meaning, so check output carefully, especially for academic or professional work. For students, researchers and editors who rework existing text daily, QuillBot is the best tool for the job.

Strengths
  • Nine paraphrase modes for different tones
  • Strong summarizer
  • Affordable at $8.33 per month billed annually
Weaknesses
  • Free tier caps paraphrases at 125 words and two modes
  • Not a full drafting tool
  • Output needs checking for meaning changes

How we picked these

We compared published pricing, free tiers and fit for three jobs: drafting, editing and marketing copy at scale. We included general assistants, dedicated marketing tools, a fiction specialist and editing specialists, and we noted where billing term changes the price. We left out tools that only do one narrow job, like a pure grammar checker without AI features, since the question here is the best AI writing tool overall.

Which tool fits your writing

If you want one tool for everything, start with ChatGPT. If you write long-form prose, try Claude. If you run a marketing team, compare Jasper and Copy.ai. If you write fiction, try Sudowrite. If your main job is polishing drafts, add Grammarly or QuillBot. And whatever you choose, fact-check AI output before publishing, since these tools can invent details that sound convincing.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best AI writing tool?

ChatGPT Plus is best for most people, thanks to its versatility. Claude is best for natural long-form prose. Jasper is best for marketing teams that need brand voice at scale.

Is there a free AI writing tool?

Yes. ChatGPT and Claude have generous free tiers, Rytr gives 10,000 characters a month free, and Grammarly and QuillBot have useful free plans. Free tiers cap usage, so they suit evaluation and light use rather than a full publishing schedule.

Can AI writing tools replace human writers?

No. AI tools draft and edit well, but they invent facts, miss nuance and produce generic prose without guidance. The best workflow is human direction plus AI assistance, with a human editing and fact-checking the final draft.

What is the cheapest AI writing tool?

Rytr is cheapest, with a free tier and an Unlimited plan at $9 per month, or $7.50 billed annually. QuillBot Premium at $8.33 per month billed annually is similarly cheap for paraphrasing.

Which AI writing tool is best for SEO content?

Writesonic is built for SEO articles and AI-search visibility tracking. Jasper also covers SEO content for teams. For a solo blogger, ChatGPT or Claude plus an SEO tool like Surfer or Semrush covers the same ground for less.

Do AI writing tools check for plagiarism?

Some do. Grammarly Pro includes plagiarism detection, and Rytr offers plagiarism checks on paid plans. Always run your own check before publishing, and never present AI-generated text as original research or tested opinion.

Sources we checked (9)
  1. https://chatgpt.com
  2. https://claude.com
  3. https://www.jasper.ai
  4. https://www.copy.ai
  5. https://writesonic.com
  6. https://rytr.me
  7. https://www.sudowrite.com
  8. https://www.grammarly.com
  9. https://quillbot.com
Online Jobs
Online Jobs

Online Jobs is an independent blog about careers, online work, learning new skills and the tools that help people earn. More about us.

Make one of these products, or think something here is out of date? Send us the details.

Keep reading

All posts