Online Jobs

Home / AI Writing Tools

AI Writing Tools

Best ai tool for content writing in 2026: 9 Apps Compared

Best ai tool for content writing in 2026: 9 Apps Compared
Claude logo
First choiceClaude

Natural long form writing · Starting price: $20 per month

Go to Claude
ChatGPT logo
Second choiceChatGPT
Visit
Jasper logo
Third choiceJasper
Visit

How we put this together: we compare official feature and pricing pages, app store listings, privacy policies and public user reviews. Prices change, so check the provider's site before you pay.

Key takeaways

  • Claude is our pick for natural long form prose and editing, while ChatGPT suits all round drafting, research, and idea generation.
  • Jasper and Copy.ai earn their higher price only for teams that need brand voice, workflows, and multi seat access at scale.
  • Rytr and Grammarly cover budget drafting and polishing well, and most solo writers do not need a $69 marketing platform.
  • SEO tools like Writesonic help with briefs and optimisation, but they do not replace human fact checking, editing, and original reporting.

Quick comparison

NameWho it suitsStarting priceFree option
ClaudeNatural long form writing$20 per monthYesVisit
ChatGPTAll round drafting$20 per monthYesVisit
JasperMarketing teams and brand voice$69 per monthFree trialVisit
Copy.aiTeam workflows and seats$29 per monthYesVisit
WritesonicSEO articles and visibility$79 per monthFree trialVisit
RytrBudget short form copy$9 per monthYesVisit
GrammarlyGrammar, tone, and polish$12 per monthYesVisit
Notion AIWriting inside Notion$20 per user per monthFree trialVisit
SudowriteFiction and creative writing$10 per monthFree trialVisit

The best ai tools for content writing

We compared drafting quality, editing, brand voice, SEO features, collaboration, and pricing to find tools for bloggers, marketers, teams, and fiction writers.

01Claude logo

Claude

Who it suits: Natural long form writing

Go to Claude
Starting price$20 per month
Free optionYes
Claude website
claude.com homepage

Claude, from Anthropic, is our pick for writers who care most about prose quality. It handles long documents well, with large context on higher models, and produces edits that preserve meaning while improving flow, rather than rewriting in a generic voice. That makes it strong for articles, essays, reports, and long form blog posts that need several rounds of revision. Claude is a general assistant, not a marketing platform. It has no built in brand voice library, campaign workflow, or SEO scoring in the same way as Jasper or Writesonic, so teams that need those features must build prompts and processes themselves. A free tier lets you test tone and editing before paying. If writing quality is your main brief, start with Claude.

Strengths
  • Natural prose and careful editing
  • Large context for long documents
  • Good for rewrites and analysis
Weaknesses
  • No built in SEO suite
  • Marketing workflows need manual setup
02ChatGPT logo

ChatGPT

Who it suits: All round drafting

Go to ChatGPT
Starting price$20 per month
Free optionYes
ChatGPT website
chatgpt.com homepage

ChatGPT, from OpenAI, is the most versatile all rounder here. It can outline an article, draft sections, brainstorm headlines, summarise research, and rewrite for different audiences in one conversation. That range suits bloggers, small business owners, and content teams who write many formats and do not want a separate tool for each one. Versatility has a cost in accuracy. ChatGPT can invent facts, citations, and statistics, so every draft needs human checking against primary sources, especially for health, finance, and legal topics. Free access is generous but limited, while Plus adds higher limits and newer models. If you need one tool for many writing jobs, ChatGPT is the safest general choice.

Strengths
  • Versatile drafting, outlining, and research help
  • Images and data tools in one account
  • Large free tier
Weaknesses
  • Output needs fact checking
  • Long form consistency needs careful prompting
03Jasper logo

Jasper

Who it suits: Marketing teams and brand voice

Go to Jasper
Starting price$69 per month
Free optionFree trial
Jasper website
jasper.ai homepage

Jasper is built for marketing teams, not solo bloggers. Brand Voice features help a team keep output consistent across writers and clients, knowledge assets ground drafts in your product and style, and campaign workflows generate coordinated sets of assets from one brief. For an agency or in house team producing branded content at volume, that governance can justify the price. For a solo writer, Jasper Pro at $69 per seat per month is hard to justify against a $20 general assistant, unless brand consistency is a daily problem. A seven day trial lets you test Brand Voice and workflows, but judge it on team output, not on a single blog draft. Choose Jasper when brand governance and team volume are real needs.

Strengths
  • Brand Voice and knowledge assets
  • Campaign workflows for coordinated assets
  • Good for high volume marketing teams
Weaknesses
  • High price per seat for solo writers
  • Old lower cost Creator tier is gone
04Copy.ai logo

Copy.ai

Who it suits: Team workflows and seats

Go to Copy.ai
Starting price$29 per month
Free optionYes

Copy.ai offers the best seat value in this list. Its Chat plan, at $29 per month, includes five seats and unlimited words, which works out to a low cost per person for a small team. Since its focus on go to market workflows, it also supports sales sequences, CRM hooks, and marketing workflows that general chatbots do not bundle. The writing itself is competent rather than exceptional, and higher workflow tiers rise sharply, reaching four figures per month for advanced automation. Solo writers may not need those workflows, and fiction or long form writers will prefer Claude or Sudowrite. If you need affordable team seats plus workflow automation, Copy.ai is a strong value pick.

Strengths
  • Low cost per seat on Chat plan
  • Workflow automation for sales and marketing
  • Unlimited words on Chat plan
Weaknesses
  • Writing core is solid rather than distinctive
  • Higher workflow tiers jump sharply in price
05Writesonic logo

Writesonic

Who it suits: SEO articles and visibility

Go to Writesonic
Starting price$79 per month
Free optionFree trial

Writesonic has moved from a simple writing tool to an SEO and AI search visibility platform. Its article writer produces structured drafts, while tracking shows how content appears in search and AI answers, which helps content teams that must rank and be cited. For a blog or agency running a publishing schedule with SEO goals, that combined stack is useful. The Starter price, around $79 per month on annual billing, is high for a solo writer who only needs drafting. Trial credits let you test article quality, but check how many articles your plan includes per month, since limits matter for volume. Choose Writesonic if SEO and visibility tracking are central to your content job, not if you only need occasional drafts.

Strengths
  • Article writer plus SEO and AI search tracking
  • Good for content operations
  • Structured briefs and outlines
Weaknesses
  • Price is high for solo writers
  • Tracking features may be unused by pure writers
06Rytr logo

Rytr

Who it suits: Budget short form copy

Go to Rytr
Starting price$9 per month
Free optionYes

Rytr is the budget pick for short form copy. At $9 per month for unlimited use on annual billing, it covers social posts, emails, product descriptions, and short blog sections with dozens of templates and many languages. A free tier with 10,000 characters per month lets you test tone before paying, which is enough for a few short pieces. Long form quality is weaker than Claude, ChatGPT, or Jasper, and outputs need editing for flow and accuracy. Rytr suits bulk short copy and solo writers on a tight budget, not a team that needs brand governance or deep research. If price is your main constraint, Rytr gives the most drafting for the least money.

Strengths
  • Very low price
  • Many templates and languages
  • Usable free tier
Weaknesses
  • Long form output is weaker than Claude or Jasper
  • Plagiarism checks need paid plans
07Grammarly logo

Grammarly

Who it suits: Grammar, tone, and polish

Go to Grammarly
Starting price$12 per month
Free optionYes

Grammarly is an editing layer, not a drafting engine. It checks grammar, clarity, tone, and conciseness as you write in browsers, documents, and email, and its AI prompts can rewrite sentences, shorten passages, and adjust formality. That makes it ideal for polishing human drafts and AI drafts alike, especially for non native writers and professionals who write client facing copy. Grammarly will not plan, research, or draft a full article from a brief in the way ChatGPT or Jasper can, so pair it with a drafting tool. A free tier covers basic grammar, while Pro, around $12 per month on annual billing, adds advanced tone, clarity, and AI features. If your main need is polish, Grammarly is the best specialist here.

Strengths
  • Strong grammar and clarity checks
  • Tone and style suggestions
  • Works across browsers and apps
Weaknesses
  • Not a full drafting tool
  • AI prompts are capped on free and some paid plans
08Notion AI logo

Notion AI

Who it suits: Writing inside Notion

Go to Notion AI
Starting price$20 per user per month
Free optionFree trial

Notion AI suits teams that already live in Notion. It can draft, summarise, brainstorm, and rewrite inside the same pages where plans, briefs, and content calendars live, which avoids copying text between apps. That context helps when a draft needs to reflect a project brief, meeting notes, or database entries already in Notion. Access is tied to Notion plans, with AI included in Business plans at around $20 per user per month on annual billing, so it is not a cheap standalone writer. Solo writers who do not use Notion daily will get better value from Claude or ChatGPT. If Notion is your workspace, Notion AI is a natural addition, not a reason to switch workspaces.

Strengths
  • Writing help inside docs and databases
  • Good for teams already using Notion
  • Summaries and brainstorming in context
Weaknesses
  • Requires a Notion Business plan for full AI access
  • Less suited to standalone writing
09Sudowrite logo

Sudowrite

Who it suits: Fiction and creative writing

Go to Sudowrite
Starting price$10 per month
Free optionFree trial

Sudowrite is the fiction pick in this list. Its tools are designed for novelists and short story writers, with features to brainstorm plot twists, expand descriptions, rewrite passages in a chosen voice, and develop characters. That creative focus makes it more useful for fiction than general chatbots, which often default to a bland, explanatory style. Sudowrite is not a marketing or SEO tool, and its plans are credit based, so heavy users should check word and generation limits. A free trial lets you test whether its voice tools fit your writing style. If you write fiction, Sudowrite is the most focused creative companion here, and it pairs well with Claude for editing.

Strengths
  • Built for fiction writers
  • Brainstorm, describe, and rewrite tools
  • Helps with plot and character ideas
Weaknesses
  • Not suited to marketing or SEO content
  • Credit based plans need monitoring

How we picked these

We reviewed official feature pages, pricing pages, and help documentation, plus app store listings and public reviews, to compare drafting quality, editing, brand voice, SEO features, collaboration, and free limits. We favoured tools that are currently available, publish clear pricing or trial terms, and serve a distinct writing need, from general drafting to marketing teams to fiction. Prices are list prices where confirmed, with annual billing noted where it changes the monthly figure, and all prices should be checked on the vendor site before purchase, since this category changes often.

How to choose an AI writing tool without overpaying

Start with the job, not the ranking

A blogger, a marketing team, a fiction writer, and a student need different tools. General assistants suit varied drafting, marketing platforms suit brand teams, SEO tools suit ranking goals, and Sudowrite suits fiction. Picking the top ranked tool for the wrong job is the most common waste in this category.

Test on your real brief, not a demo prompt

Give each finalist the same real brief, outline, and style notes, then compare drafts for accuracy, tone, and editing time needed. Count how much human editing each draft requires, since a cheap draft that needs heavy rewriting costs more in time than a better draft at a higher price. Fact check every claim, citation, and statistic before publishing.

Keep one drafting tool and one editing tool

Most solo writers need only a general assistant plus Grammarly, or a specialist tool plus Grammarly. Adding Jasper, Writesonic, and Copy.ai at once creates overlapping subscriptions and inconsistent voice. Pay for a marketing or SEO platform only when team volume, brand governance, or ranking tracking is a weekly need, not a future hope.

Frequently asked questions

Which ai tool is best for content writing?

Claude is best for natural long form prose and editing, ChatGPT is best for all round versatility, Jasper is best for marketing teams and brand voice, and Writesonic is best for SEO focused content operations. The best tool depends on whether you prioritise prose quality, versatility, brand consistency, or search visibility.

What is the best ai writing tool for free?

ChatGPT and Claude both offer useful free tiers for drafting and editing, Rytr offers 10,000 characters per month free, and Grammarly offers free grammar checks. Free tiers are enough to judge quality and run occasional pieces, but not enough for a regular publishing schedule, which usually needs a paid plan.

Is Jasper worth the price compared to ChatGPT?

For a solo writer, usually not, since Jasper Pro costs roughly three times a $20 general assistant. Jasper earns its price for teams that need Brand Voice, knowledge assets, and campaign workflows at scale. If brand consistency across many writers is a real problem, Jasper is worth testing, otherwise start with Claude or ChatGPT.

Does Google penalise AI written content?

Google guidance says AI assisted content must meet search quality and spam policies, the same bar as human written content. The risk is scaled, low value content created mainly to manipulate rankings, not the use of AI itself. Edit, fact check, add original insight, and publish content that helps readers, regardless of tool.

Can AI writing tools write a book?

AI tools can help draft, outline, brainstorm, and edit a book, and Sudowrite is built for fiction support, but a full book still needs human structure, revision, and fact checking. Use AI for drafts and idea generation, then revise in your own voice, check facts, and consider professional editing before publishing.

Sources we checked (9)
  1. https://claude.com
  2. https://chatgpt.com
  3. https://www.jasper.ai
  4. https://www.copy.ai
  5. https://writesonic.com
  6. https://rytr.me
  7. https://www.grammarly.com
  8. https://www.notion.com/product/ai
  9. https://www.sudowrite.com
Online Jobs
Online Jobs

Online Jobs is an independent blog about careers, online work, learning new skills and the tools that help people earn. More about us.

Make one of these products, or think something here is out of date? Send us the details.

Keep reading

All posts